V² FINALE MATCH PROGRAM

 

JUNE 10TH-13TH

 

RANGE LOCATION: Dead Zero Shooting Park, 1195 TN-111 Scenic, Spencer, TN 38585.  Phone #: 425-800-7758

 

LODGING: Multiple campgrounds with both RV and tent spaces, including full hookups, are located in nearby Spencer, TN (15 mins) and Sparta, TN (30 mins).  Spencer, Dunlap, Sparta, and McMinnville all feature a variety of hotels and motels for your stay, within 15 - 30 mins of the range.

 

THERE WILL BE A HOSTED DINNER AT THE OUTDOOR PAVILION ON THURSDAY (~5:00pm)

 

SUSTENANCE: The Dead Zero club house has refreshments and snacks available for purchase. A food truck serving lunches may be contracted with, updates to follow.  

 

RULES:  V2 Finale rules and NRA Fullbore rules.

 

ENTRIES:  All entries are by invitation only

 

ELIGIBILITY:  Any individual receiving points in a qualifying F-Class Points Series match during the FPS season is eligible to be invited.  Individuals ranked in the top 32 for each class will automatically receive invites and a waiting list will be maintained beyond that, based on rank.

 

ADVANCE ENTRIES ARE REQUIRED:  All match fees must be paid in advance by individuals accepting an invitation.

 

ENTRY LIMITS:  There are 64 slots in the tournament, 32 for each class.

 

FEES: Entry Fee is $300 for the full match; no partial fees/days are available

 

PRACTICE FIRING:  There will be a practice session held the day before the tournament begins. When space allows there will be practice firing during the tournament and time permitting at the end of each day. The pistol bay closest to the firing line may be utilized for barrel fouling.

 

SEEDING: All entrants are seeded according to their position on the current season F-Class Points Series Leaderboard (http://v2finale.com/2020).

 

TARGETS: ICFRA ‘5V’ Target 

 

APPROVED COURSES OF FIRE:

            2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

            2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

            5 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

 

TARGET SERVICE:  The match will be conducted on electronic targets.  Competitors should be prepared to provide their own electronic devices for target display.

 

EMPTY CHAMBER INDICATOR (ECI): An empty chamber indicator is required to be in your rifle except during the preparation period and while firing. 

 

SCORING: Competitors will score. Any competitor failing to perform scoring duties may be disqualified.

 

DAILY RANGE SIGN IN: Competitors will sign in at the clubhouse each day of the tournament, including the Thursday practice session. Failure to sign in prior to firing a shot will result in immediate disqualification from the tournament.

 

DIVISION BY RIFLE:  O: F-Open T: F-TR

 

MINIMUM ROUNDS REQUIRED: Due to the undefined path through a double elimination bracket, the possibility of only shooting two of the three possible stages in a match, and tie breakers, the estimate for total record rounds can vary widely. The path to the FINALE with the highest potential round count, could require 380 record rounds and 10 matches (not including sighters or tiebreakers).

 

AWARDS: Cash awards are distributed to the top 8 shooters for each equipment category, as a percentage of the overall match fee pool.  The actual amounts will depend on match fees and attendance.  If the match is fully attended (64 competitors) at the current match fee, the single equipment category breakdown is estimated to be:

 

1st Place: $3840 (40%)

2nd Place:  $1920 (20%)

3rd Place:  $960 (10%)

4th Place:  $450 (4.6%)

5th Place: $300 (3.125%)

6th Place: $300 (3.125%)

7th Place: $300 (3.125%)

8th Place: $300 (3.125%)

 

Total Amount & Percentage returning to competitors:  $16,740 (87.19%)

 

The actual award amounts will be announced after the final invitations are sent out and attendance is confirmed, no later than 1 month before the match.

 

 

THURSDAY: Open practice at the 1000-yard firing line, 1300 to 1600.

 

 

FRIDAY, DAY 1

 

08:00

 

ROUND OF 32 (GROUP A), 90 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • Winners advance to Sweet 16; Losers move to Elimination Round1

 

10:00

 

ROUND OF 32 (GROUP B), 90 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • Winners advance to Sweet 16; Losers move to Elimination Round1

 

LUNCH (12:00  - 13:00)

 

13:00

ELIMINATION ROUND 1, 90 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • Winners advance to Elimination Round 2; Losers move to TOG1

 

15:00

 

SWEET 16, 90 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • Winners advance to Elite 8; Losers drop to Elimination Round 2

 

OPEN PRACTICE, 17:00  - 19:00

 

 

 

SATURDAY, DAY 2

 

 

08:00

ELIMINATION ROUND 2, 90 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • Winners advance to Elimination Round 3; Losers drop to TOG2

10:00

ELITE 8, 90 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • Winners advance to Final Four; Losers drop to Elimination Round 4

 

“THE OTHER GUYS” ROUND 1, 90 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • Winners advance to TOG2; Losers are eliminated

 

LUNCH (12:00 - 13:00)

 

13:00

ELIMINATION ROUND 3, 90 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • Winners advance to Elimination Round 4; Losers are eliminated

 

FINAL FOUR, 90 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • Winners advance to Bracket Championship; Losers move to Elimination Round 6

 

15:00

 

ELIMINATION ROUND 4, 90 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • Winners advance to Elimination Round 5; Losers are eliminated

 

“THE OTHER GUYS” ROUND 2,  90 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 15 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • Winners advance to TOG3; Losers are eliminated

 

OPEN PRACTICE 17:00 - 19:00

 

 

 

SUNDAY, DAY 3

 

08:00

 

ELIMINATION ROUND 5, 08:00, 60 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • Winners advance to Elimination Round 6; Losers are eliminated

 

“THE OTHER GUYS” ROUND 3,  60 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • Winners advance to TOG FINAL; Losers are eliminated

 

9:30

ELIMINATION ROUND 6, 60 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • Winners advance to Elimination Round 7; Losers are eliminated

 

BRACKET CHAMPIONSHIP, 08:00, 60 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • Winners advance to Finale Championship; Losers move to Elimination Round 8

 

LUNCH (11:00 - 12:00)

 

12:00

 

ELIMINATION ROUND 7, 60 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • Winners advance to Elimination Round 8; Losers are eliminated

 

“THE OTHER GUYS” FINAL, 60 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Overall Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)

 

13:30

ELIMINATION ROUND 8, 60 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • Winners advance to V² Finale Championship ; Loser is eliminated

 

15:00

 

V² FINALE CHAMPIONSHIP 60 MINS (BLOCK TIME)

Stage 1:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 2:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

Stage 3:  2 convertible sighters and 10 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

  • Winner:  Best of 3 (Stage 1 + Stage 2 + Stage 3)
  • IF NECESSARY:  The loser of the FINALE is the Bracket Champion, a tiebreaker 5 shots for record at 1000 yards, pair fire

 

MATCH AWARDS & WINNER PRESENTATION, 17:00, 30 MIN